Irish VAT Calculator

Work out VAT at Ireland's 23% standard rate — add VAT to a net price or remove it from a VAT-inclusive amount in EUR.

IE VAT Calculator

Standard 23% · Reduced 13.5% · Second reduced 9% · Livestock 4.8% · Zero 0%

EUR
Net Amount EUR 10,000.00
VAT (23%) EUR 2,300.00
Total (Incl. VAT) EUR 12,300.00

Standard rate (23%) applies to most goods and services in Ireland — restored on 1 March 2021 after a temporary cut to 21% during the pandemic.

At a Glance

Key thresholds & Revenue deadlines

Threshold (Goods) EUR 85K Per calendar year
Threshold (Services) EUR 42.5K Per calendar year
Filing Cycle Bi-monthly VAT3 return · ROS deadline 23rd
Amount Breakdown
Net Amount VAT Component
VAT registration thresholds switched from a rolling 12-month basis to a calendar-year basis on 1 January 2025 under Finance Act 2024. Non-resident businesses must register before making their first taxable supply in Ireland — no threshold applies.

How VAT Is Calculated

Irish VAT is added to the net price of taxable supplies and shown separately on the invoice. Ireland operates more rates than most jurisdictions — five positive rates plus an exempt category. Calculation mechanics are the same regardless of which rate applies.

Adding VAT

When pricing a product or service excluding VAT, multiply by 1 plus the rate to find the VAT-inclusive total.

VAT = Price × 0.23
Total = Price × 1.23

Example (standard rate): EUR 100 × 1.23 = EUR 123.00

Removing VAT

When working backwards from a VAT-inclusive amount, divide by 1 plus the rate — or take 23/123 to find the standard-rate VAT portion directly.

Net = Total ÷ 1.23
VAT = Total × 23/123

Example (standard rate): EUR 123 ÷ 1.23 = EUR 100.00

Irish VAT Rates & What They Cover

Ireland's multi-tier VAT system stems from a historical EU derogation that lets the country keep more reduced rates than most member states. The selected rate in the calculator above is highlighted in this table.

Rate%Main CategoriesType
Standard23%Most goods & services — adult clothing, electronics, alcohol, tobacco, motor vehicles, fuel (petrol/diesel), telecoms, professional servicesStandard
Reduced13.5%Coal, heating oil, building & building services, agricultural contracting, short-term car hire, cleaning, vet fees, hotel accommodation, certain printed materialReduced
Second reduced9%Gas & electricity (until 31 Dec 2030), heat pump installation, completed apartments (8 Oct 2025 – 31 Dec 2030), sports facilities, e-newspapers. Hospitality & hairdressing from 1 July 20262nd Reduced
Livestock4.8%Live animals (excluding chickens) — cattle, sheep, pigs; greyhounds; hire of horsesLivestock
Zero0%Most basic food (shop-sold), children's clothing & footwear, oral medicines, certain books, e-books and audiobooks, newspapers, exports, intra-EU B2B supplies, solar panel installation on private homesZero
Budget 2026 changes: The reduced VAT rate on food & catering services and hairdressing drops from 13.5% to 9% from 1 July 2026 — though alcohol, soft drinks and bottled water served with meals stay at 23%. Hotel accommodation remains at 13.5%. The 9% rate on completed apartments applies from 8 October 2025 until 31 December 2030, and the 9% rate on gas & electricity is extended to 31 December 2030.

Exempt Supplies (Outside the VAT System)

Exempt supplies are different from zero-rated: no VAT is charged and input VAT generally cannot be reclaimed. Main exempt categories: most financial services, insurance, education from approved providers, medical services from registered professionals, residential rent, postal services, betting and certain admissions.

VAT3 Return Cycles & Due Dates

Irish VAT is reported through the VAT3 return, normally filed on a bi-monthly basis covering two-month periods (Jan-Feb, Mar-Apr, etc.). Returns and payments are due by the 19th day of the following month for paper filers, or by the 23rd day for businesses filing electronically via the Revenue Online Service (ROS). ROS filing is mandatory for most businesses.

Filing CycleWho It Applies ToDue Date (ROS)
Bi-monthly (default)Most VAT-registered businesses23rd of month after period end
QuarterlyAnnual VAT liability EUR 3,001 – 14,40023rd of month after quarter
Bi-annualAnnual VAT liability EUR 0 – 3,00023rd of month after 6-month period
AnnualBy election (direct debit option)23rd of month after annual period
MonthlyRepayment traders or by election23rd of following month

Standard Bi-Monthly Due Dates (ROS)

23 March
Jan – Feb VAT3 due
23 May
Mar – Apr VAT3 due
23 July
May – Jun VAT3 due
23 September
Jul – Aug VAT3 due
23 November
Sep – Oct VAT3 due
23 January
Nov – Dec VAT3 due

Penalties & Interest

Revenue imposes a fixed penalty of EUR 4,000 for failure to register for VAT when required, failure to file a return, or failure to issue valid invoices. The same EUR 4,000 fixed penalty applies to most VAT compliance breaches. In addition, Revenue can assess backdated VAT for the entire unregistered period — a small business trading for several months above the threshold can quickly accumulate liabilities well above the original VAT.

Interest on late payment currently accrues at 0.0274% per day (approximately 10% per annum) on unpaid VAT, calculated daily from the due date. Tax-geared penalties for under-declaration range from 3% (innocent error, prompted disclosure) to 100% of the VAT (deliberate behaviour with concealment, no co-operation), tiered by behaviour and disclosure quality.

Records: All VAT-related records — invoices, receipts, credit and debit notes, bank statements — must be kept for at least 6 years from the end of the VAT period they relate to. Records can be stored digitally but must remain legible and accessible for Revenue Compliance Interventions. Mandatory B2B e-invoicing begins a phased rollout from 1 November 2028.

Standard VAT Rate History

VAT was introduced in Ireland on 1 November 1972, just two months before the country joined the European Economic Community on 1 January 1973. The standard rate has moved between 19.5% and 35% over the years, with the last significant change being a temporary pandemic-era cut from 23% to 21% in 2020-21.

1 Nov 1972 16.37% VAT introduced, replacing Turnover Tax and Wholesale Tax
1 Mar 1976 20% First major standard rate change in the 1970s
1 Sep 1983 35% Peak rate during the 1980s fiscal crisis
1 Mar 1991 21% EU harmonisation reduced the standard rate substantially
1 Mar 2002 21% Increased to 21% after temporary cuts in the late 1990s
1 Dec 2008 21.5% Increase during the financial crisis (returned to 21% on 1 Jan 2010)
1 Jan 2012 23% Increased as part of the Troika/IMF programme
1 Sep 2020 21% Temporary cut to 21% in response to the COVID-19 pandemic
1 Mar 2021 23% Current rate · restored after the pandemic-era cut ended
Recent reduced-rate activity: The hospitality 9% rate first introduced in 2011 was restored to 13.5% on 1 September 2023 after several pandemic-era extensions. Budget 2026 (announced 7 October 2025) restored it permanently to 9% for food, catering and hairdressing from 1 July 2026. Apartments dropped to 9% from 8 October 2025 (until 31 Dec 2030), and gas/electricity remain at 9% until 31 December 2030.
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Irish VAT — the five rates, registration thresholds, Budget 2026 changes, bi-monthly VAT3 filing, and Revenue penalties — answered against official Revenue Commissioners guidance.

Ireland operates five positive VAT rates plus an exempt category:

  • Standard rate — 23%: most goods and services. Restored on 1 March 2021 after a temporary cut to 21%.
  • Reduced rate — 13.5%: fuel (coal, heating oil), building services, vet fees, short-term car hire, hotel accommodation.
  • Second reduced rate — 9%: gas and electricity (until 31 Dec 2030), apartments (until 31 Dec 2030), e-newspapers, sports facilities. Extends to hospitality and hairdressing from 1 July 2026.
  • Livestock rate — 4.8%: live animals (excluding chickens), greyhounds, hire of horses.
  • Zero rate — 0%: most basic food, children's clothing, oral medicines, books, exports.
Revenue VAT Rates

VAT registration becomes mandatory when your taxable turnover exceeds the relevant threshold:

  • EUR 85,000 for the supply of goods
  • EUR 42,500 for the supply of services

From 1 January 2025 (Finance Act 2024), thresholds are measured on a calendar-year basis — looking at the current or previous calendar year — rather than the previous rolling 12-month method. You must register within 30 days of crossing the threshold. Failure to register triggers a fixed penalty of EUR 4,000 plus backdated VAT liability from the date you should have registered.

Revenue VAT Thresholds

Voluntary registration is available below the EUR 85,000 / EUR 42,500 thresholds. Revenue sets out the mechanics; the effect on a given business depends on its customer base and cost structure.

  • Where customers are mostly VAT-registered businesses — they can reclaim the VAT charged, so the price uplift does not affect them, while the supplier can reclaim VAT on its own inputs.
  • Where supplies are mainly zero-rated (food, books, exports) — VAT is charged at 0% but input VAT on costs remains reclaimable, which can result in net repayments from Revenue.
  • Registration status is visible to customers — some larger clients and public tendering processes require suppliers to be VAT-registered.

Registration also carries an administrative and record-keeping burden, accounting software costs, and a potential 23% price difference against non-registered competitors when selling to non-VAT-registered consumers (B2C).

Revenue VAT Registration

From 1 January 2025, the new EU SME Scheme allows small businesses established in one EU member state to sell goods and services in other EU states under their resident VAT number without registering in each country, provided their cross-border turnover stays below EUR 100,000 per annum.

This is a significant simplification for Irish SMEs that previously had to navigate multiple national VAT systems for cross-border sales above the EU's old EUR 10,000 distance-selling threshold. The EU SME Scheme runs in parallel with the existing One Stop Shop (OSS) and Import OSS schemes.

Revenue EU SME Scheme

You can apply to cancel your VAT registration in several scenarios:

  • You've stopped trading or making taxable supplies
  • Your turnover has fallen and you no longer exceed (or are unlikely to exceed) the relevant threshold
  • You've been making only exempt supplies
  • Your business structure has changed (sold, transferred, restructured)

Apply through Revenue Online Service (ROS) or by completing form TR2 (companies) / TR1 (sole traders). Revenue will typically confirm cancellation in writing. You must continue to keep records for the full 6-year retention period even after deregistration. Voluntary registrants who deregister within 3 years of registering may have to repay VAT previously reclaimed on certain capital assets (the "adjustment period" rule).

Revenue Cancellation

Budget 2026 (announced 7 October 2025) confirmed several Irish VAT rate changes:

  • Hospitality & hairdressing — 13.5% → 9% from 1 July 2026. Applies to food and drink supplied as part of restaurant, catering, or hot takeaway services, and to hairdressing services. Alcohol, soft drinks, and bottled water supplied with meals stay at 23%.
  • Hotel accommodation stays at 13.5% — the 9% cut does NOT extend to hotels, short-term rentals, or tourist attractions this time (unlike previous cycles).
  • Completed apartments — 9% from 8 October 2025 until 31 December 2030. Applies to apartments in multi-story blocks of 3+ units with common access, used for residential purposes.
  • Gas and electricity — 9% extended until 31 December 2030.

The earlier reduction of heat pump installation from 23% to 9% (from 1 January 2025) remains in place.

Revenue Budget 2026 VAT

Although both result in no VAT being charged to the customer, the treatment of input VAT differs significantly:

  • Zero-rated supplies (e.g. most food, books, children's clothing, exports): within the VAT system, taxable at 0%. Suppliers can reclaim input VAT on related business expenses. Counts towards the EUR 85,000 / EUR 42,500 registration thresholds.
  • Exempt supplies (e.g. financial services, insurance, education, medical services, residential rent): outside the VAT system. Suppliers cannot reclaim input VAT on related expenses, so VAT becomes a real business cost.

Businesses making both taxable and exempt supplies are subject to partial exemption rules — they can only reclaim input VAT to the extent it relates to taxable supplies. Special apportionment methods apply.

Revenue VAT Rates Overview

Zero-rated supplies attract 0% VAT but remain within the VAT system, so suppliers can reclaim input VAT on related costs. Major categories include:

  • Most food sold in shops — tea, coffee, milk, bread, butter, cheese, vegetables, meat (NOT food from vending machines, restaurants or catering)
  • Children's clothing and footwear (under specific size limits)
  • Oral medicines for human consumption
  • Certain books, e-books and audiobooks (zero rate extended to e-books from 1 January 2024)
  • Newspapers and e-newspapers
  • Exports outside the EU
  • Intra-EU B2B supplies (where the customer has a valid EU VAT number)
  • Solar panel installation on private homes
Revenue Zero Rate

Exempt supplies are outside the VAT system. No VAT is charged and most suppliers cannot reclaim input VAT. Major categories:

  • Most financial services — loans, deposits, securities trading, fund management
  • Insurance and reinsurance
  • Education from approved schools, universities and qualifying training providers
  • Medical services by registered medical practitioners, dentists, opticians, nurses
  • Residential rent and certain land transactions
  • Postal services by An Post
  • Betting, gambling and lotteries
  • Cultural services by certain not-for-profit organisations

Businesses making both exempt and taxable supplies apportion input VAT under Revenue's partial exemption rules.

Revenue Exempt Activities

The VAT3 is Ireland's main VAT return form. It captures the headline boxes:

  • T1 — total output VAT (VAT on sales, plus VAT due on purchases from abroad under reverse charge or postponed import accounting)
  • T2 — total input VAT (VAT reclaimable on business expenses)
  • T3 — net VAT payable (when T1 > T2)
  • T4 — net VAT repayable (when T2 > T1)

Additional boxes (E1, E2, ES1, ES2) capture intra-EU goods and services flows, which feed into the separate VIES return. Box PA1 handles postponed accounting for imports — a cash-flow tool letting you account for import VAT on the return rather than paying it at the border.

Revenue VAT3 Guidance

The default filing cycle is bi-monthly (every two months) — Jan-Feb, Mar-Apr, May-Jun, Jul-Aug, Sep-Oct, Nov-Dec. Revenue may assign a different cycle based on your annual VAT liability:

  • Bi-monthly (default): most VAT-registered businesses
  • Quarterly: annual liability EUR 3,001 – 14,400
  • Bi-annual (half-yearly): annual liability EUR 0 – 3,000
  • Annual: businesses paying by monthly direct debit (election required)
  • Monthly: repayment traders (regular refunds) or by election

Returns and payments are due by the 23rd of the month following the period for ROS filers (the 19th for paper filers, although ROS is now mandatory for most businesses).

Revenue Filing Frequency

For most businesses on the standard bi-monthly cycle, returns and payments via ROS are due by the 23rd of the month after each period ends. The standard cycle:

  • Jan – Feb return due 23 March
  • Mar – Apr return due 23 May
  • May – Jun return due 23 July
  • Jul – Aug return due 23 September
  • Sep – Oct return due 23 November
  • Nov – Dec return due 23 January

Paper filers must file by the 19th of the same month, but Revenue mandates ROS for most businesses, so the 23rd deadline applies in practice. Annual Return of Trading Details (RTD) is also required and is filed by the 23rd of the month following the annual VAT period.

Revenue VAT3 Deadlines

VAT-registered businesses must retain all records that support their VAT returns for at least 6 years from the end of the VAT period they relate to. Records include:

  • Sales invoices and credit notes
  • Purchase invoices supporting input VAT claims
  • Bank statements, ledgers, cash books
  • VAT3 returns and Annual Return of Trading Details (RTDs)
  • Import and export documentation
  • Contracts and supporting correspondence

Records may be kept digitally but must remain legible and accessible for Revenue Compliance Interventions. From 1 November 2028, mandatory B2B e-invoicing begins a phased rollout, with full implementation aligned to EU ViDA cross-border rules by 1 July 2030.

Revenue Record Keeping

Revenue Online Service (ROS) is Revenue's secure online platform for tax compliance — VAT3 returns, payments, RTD filing, registration changes, and viewing tax balances. It is mandatory for most VAT-registered businesses; only certain very small businesses or those with specific exemptions may file on paper.

ROS deadlines are 4 extra days beyond the paper deadline — the 23rd of the month rather than the 19th — making electronic filing both compulsory and slightly more generous on timing. Returns can be saved as drafts before submission, and payments can be scheduled by direct debit or made manually on the day. Failure to file via ROS when required can attract penalties separate from the standard late-filing rules.

Revenue Online Service

Revenue applies several distinct penalties for VAT non-compliance:

  • Fixed penalty — EUR 4,000 for failure to register, file a return, issue valid invoices, or keep proper records
  • Backdated VAT — Revenue can assess the full VAT that should have been collected from the date you were required to register, even if you didn't charge VAT to customers
  • Late payment interest at 0.0274% per day (approximately 10% per annum) on unpaid VAT, calculated daily from the due date
  • Tax-geared penalties for under-declaration, ranging from 3% to 100% of the VAT depending on behaviour (careless vs deliberate) and disclosure quality

Voluntary disclosure before Revenue contact can significantly reduce tax-geared penalties (the "qualifying disclosure" regime).

Revenue Compliance Code

The Flat-Rate Farmer Scheme compensates unregistered farmers for VAT incurred on their costs without requiring them to register or file VAT returns. The mechanic is simple:

  • Unregistered farmers add a flat-rate addition to invoices issued to VAT-registered customers (e.g. meat processors, dairies)
  • The flat rate is 4.5% from 1 January 2026, reduced in Budget 2026 from the 5.1% that applied in 2025
  • The customer reclaims the flat-rate addition through their VAT3
  • The farmer keeps the flat-rate compensation as cover for VAT paid on inputs

Farmers must provide a signed declaration to each customer confirming their flat-rate status. Flat-rate farmers can also use form VAT58 to reclaim VAT on certain capital investments such as farm buildings, land drainage and micro-generation equipment.

Revenue Flat-Rate Farmer Scheme

The cash receipts basis (also known as moneys-received basis) is an alternative to the default invoice basis. Under cash receipts:

  • You account for output VAT when you actually receive payment from customers — not when the invoice is issued
  • This delivers a clear cash-flow benefit: VAT isn't payable to Revenue until you've been paid
  • Bad debt relief is automatic — if a customer never pays, you never account for the VAT

Eligibility (one of):

  • Annual turnover does not exceed EUR 2 million, or
  • At least 90% of turnover comes from supplies to unregistered persons (typically retail / B2C)

You must apply to Revenue for approval. Input VAT is still recovered on invoice basis (when the invoice is received).

Revenue Cash Receipts Basis

Yes. Several distinct regimes apply depending on the type of supply and customer:

  • Digital services to consumers in Ireland: non-EU providers must register for Irish VAT (or use Import OSS) and charge 23% on streaming, software, e-books, online courses, etc.
  • EU distance sales of goods: cross-border B2C sales above EUR 10,000 annually trigger VAT registration in the customer's country (or use of the One Stop Shop / OSS scheme)
  • Goods imported from outside the EU under EUR 150: covered by the Import One Stop Shop (IOSS), simplifying VAT collection at the point of sale
  • Online marketplaces (Amazon, eBay) are deemed to be the supplier in many B2C scenarios under the 2021 EU e-commerce reforms

The EU SME Scheme (from 1 Jan 2025) lets small Irish businesses with cross-border turnover under EUR 100,000 trade across the EU under their Irish VAT number without registering abroad.

Revenue E-commerce VAT

Important Disclaimer

For educational and informational purposes only. This calculator produces estimates based on the inputs provided and the official Revenue Commissioners Value Added Tax (VAT) settings for the 2026 calendar year. Ireland operates five positive VAT rates: standard 23% (restored on 1 March 2021 after a temporary cut to 21%), reduced 13.5%, second reduced 9%, livestock 4.8%, and zero 0%. The compulsory registration thresholds are EUR 85,000 for goods and EUR 42,500 for services, measured on a calendar-year basis from 1 January 2025 (replacing the prior rolling 12-month method under Finance Act 2024). Budget 2026 (announced 7 October 2025) confirms several rate changes: completed apartments at 9% from 8 October 2025 to 31 December 2030; food, catering and hairdressing services at 9% from 1 July 2026; gas and electricity remain at 9% until 31 December 2030. Returns are filed through the bi-monthly VAT3 return, with payment due by the 23rd of the following month for ROS filers (19th for paper). A fixed penalty of EUR 4,000 applies to failure to register, file or issue valid invoices, plus interest at 0.0274% per day (approximately 10% per annum) on unpaid VAT.

No warranty of accuracy. While Money Snap takes reasonable care to source figures from official authorities (Revenue Commissioners, the Department of Finance, Citizens Information, the Central Bank of Ireland), this calculator is provided "as is" without any express or implied warranty as to accuracy, completeness, timeliness, or fitness for any particular purpose. VAT rates, registration thresholds, filing periods and penalty rules change from time to time — figures shown may be out of date. Individual circumstances such as the cash receipts basis, the Flat-Rate Farmer Scheme (4.5% from 1 January 2026, down from 5.1% in 2025), the Margin Scheme, postponed accounting for imports, partial exemption rules, the EU SME Scheme, the One Stop Shop (OSS) and Import OSS for digital services, intra-Community supplies and acquisitions, or the upcoming mandatory B2B e-invoicing rollout from 1 November 2028 may materially affect actual obligations. Non-resident businesses must generally register before making their first taxable supply in Ireland — no threshold applies.

Not financial or tax advice. Information provided is general in nature only and does not take into account your business circumstances, structure, sector, or particular transactions. Results do not constitute financial, tax, or legal advice and use of this calculator does not create an advisory relationship. Before relying on any figure shown, obtain personalised advice from a Chartered Accountant (Chartered Accountants Ireland, ACCA, CPA Ireland), an Irish Tax Institute member (AITI), or seek formal guidance directly from the Revenue Commissioners.

Limitation of liability. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Money Snap accepts no liability for any loss, damage, cost, or expense — direct or indirect — arising from reliance on this calculator or the information it produces. Users are responsible for verifying all figures with the relevant authority before relying on them. Use of this calculator is subject to our Terms of Use.

Official data sources